Digital Health & Care Institute (DHI) Website Privacy Notice

The Digital Health & Care Institute (“DHI”) is hosted by The University of Strathclyde and is one of Scotland’s eight Innovation Centres, funded by the Scottish Government and the Scottish Funding Council. It is a collaboration between the Glasgow School of Art and The University of Strathclyde.

 

The University of Strathclyde is committed to transparency and to complying with its responsibilities under data protection legislation. This privacy notice sets out important information regarding how we will use your information and your rights under the legislation.

 

The University is required to be transparent as to how it processes personal data. This notice is intended to meet those transparency requirements and to ensure that all website users understand how their data will be used.


Who will process my personal information?

Under data protection legislation the University is the ‘data controller’. This means that the University is responsible for how it uses and processes your personal data and for responding to requests from you in relation to your personal data.


How we use your information

We have set out below: how and why we will use your information; where we obtain your data; how we will use your information; and who it is shared with. For each type of processing we are required to identify our ‘lawful basis for processing’ – see Appendix 1.

 

This notice covers personal data collected via the DHI’s website (www.dhi-scotland.com).

 

This website is used to showcase the work of DHI, promote news, events and funding opportunities and capture contact details for audiences, who are interested in potentially collaborating on projects with DHI. These are:

  • Citizens (potential end users of digital health and care solution)
  • Employees of Civic organisations (Government, Local Authority, Health Board, Third sector)
  • Commercial industry (SME, Mid-Cap, Corporate)
  • Academic institutions (Higher education, Further education)

 

By submitting your details users can create self-managed profiles which enable you to add, edit and delete your own personal information. This information allows DHI to identify projects and opportunities to align your areas of interest.

 

If you engage with the DHI for other purposes via our website e.g. to attend an event etc. you will be provided with a more detailed privacy notice in relation to that process/service. This is to increase transparency and to ensure you understand how your information will be used. Any additional privacy notices supplement this central notice.

 

Your details (First name, Surname, Email address, Job title and Organisation) may be shared with other members of DHI where there may be an opportunity to collaborate. These could be Civic organisations, Commercial industry (SMEs, Midcap, Corporate), Academic institutions and Citizens.

 

Your details (First name, Surname, Email address, Job title and Organisation) may also be shared with third party software/ platforms that are used by DHI to carry out their daily business. These may include but are not limited to Eventbrite (to manage events) and Mailchimp (to send personalised and targeted email communications).

 

If you have any queries regarding the use of your personal data via the website, please email us.

 

The DHI website uses cookies to improve and enhance your website experience, please see our Cookie Notice for further information.

 

E-mail newsletter

The DHI currently sends out a monthly e-newsletter that contains the latest DHI news, events and funding opportunities from across the sector. By signing up to our newsletter you confirm you want to receive this information. The DHI uses the data captured in our sign up form  to do this. We use your First Name to personalise the email and we use the email address submitted to distribute the newsletter directly to you.

 

Social media, mailing and event applications

The DHI operates a number of social media tools such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, Vimeo, etc. Where personal data is collected using these tools it will be processed in accordance with the provider’s privacy policy/notice. We use a social media management tool (Hootsuite) to analyse data and manage content. We use a mailing application (Mailchimp) to send personalised emails to our lists of registered users. We use an event booking app (Eventbrite) to organise and manage our own events.

 

Please see the privacy policies for information on how they process personal data:


Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites, even if you access them using links from our website.


Is my data secure?

Your personal data will be managed securely. Access will be restricted to only those staff who require it and on a ‘need to know’ basis. The University will employ any technical and organisational measures necessary to protect your data.


How long will we keep your personal data?

When we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

We will retain your details relating to:
a) Profile registration information/ preferences for a period of five years at which point they will be deleted. We will notify you in advance of this date to confirm whether you wish to remain a DHI member after this time;


Your rights

You have the right to:

  • Find out what personal data we process about you and obtain a copy of the data, free of charge within one month of your request. We may make a charge for additional copies of the same information
  • Ask us to correct inaccurate or incomplete data
  • Withdraw consent to process your personal data at any time, if you were asked for and provided consent (and where no other lawful basis for processing applies)

 

If you think we are acting unfairly or unlawfully you can:

  • Object to the way we are using your data; and
  • Complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

Under certain conditions you also have the right to ask us to:

  • Restrict the use of your data e.g. if you have raised issues about the accuracy or use of your personal data, until we have investigated and responded to your concerns
  • Erase your information or tell us to stop using it to make decisions about you; and
  • Comply with your wishes where you have previously agreed to us processing your data for a particular purpose and have withdrawn your consent to further processing

 

Please contact us if you wish to exercise/ enquire about any of these rights.


Data Protection Officer
University of Strathclyde
Information Governance Unit
16 Richmond Street
Glasgow
G1 1XQ

Email: dataprotection@strath.ac.uk
Phone: 0141 548 3217

To find out more about data protection and your rights please see:


Appendix 1

 

Category of processing

 

Lawful basis for personal data

 

Lawful basis for special category data (if applicable)

 

Administrative purposes

Managing and processing profile interests for future project opportunities

 

Legitimate interests: to provide relevant information to an individual

 

 

Managing and responding to enquiries from visitors.

 

Legitimate interests: to provide requested information to an individual

 

 

Marketing

 

Consent

 

 

Administration of user accounts

 

Legitimate interests

 

 

Use of social media management tool to analyse data and manage content.

 

Legitimate interests